Check out the latest top shots!

 

                                                                                                                                                               

 


Rifle Range

Centerfire

100 yards  5 shot  Bench (members)

Jim Davison - 50pts  X2 - Tikka TAC A1 6.5 creedmoor - Alpha Team

Ian Banfield - 50pts X2 - Tikka TAC A1 6.5 creedmoor Team Charlie

Dave Gatfield 46pts - Remington .223 - Alpha Team

Ryan Staple - 44pts - Howa 1500 6.5creedmoor Bravo Team

Chris Gillon - 43pts -Bergara HMR 6.5creedmoor Team Charlie

Joseph Harris - 42pts - Howa 1500 .223 - Alpha Team

Pete Sharp - 28pts - CZ527 .223 - Alpha Team

100 yards 5 shot bench (visitors)

Josh Male - 49pts - Bergara HMR 6.5creedmoor

Jonathan Male - 44pts - Bergara HMR 6.5creedmoor

Tom Birch - 30pts - Cristensen Arms .308 

100 Yards 10 shot Bench.(members)

Ian Banfield - 99pts - 6.5 creedmoor - Tikka Tac A1 - Team Charlie

Jim Davison -98pts - 6.5 creedmoor - Tikka Tac A1 - Alpha Team

Nigel Talbot - 96pts - .223 Howa  - Team Charlie

James moon - 95pts - .223 - Tikka t3 - Bravo Team

Matt Cook - 93pts - Savage .243 - Bravo Team

Ian Banfield - 91pts - 6.5 CM Bergara HMR  -  Team Charlie

Dave Gatfield - 91pts - .223 Remington 700 - Alpha Team

Adrian Furzer - 83pts - Howa .223 - Delta Team

Peter Larcombe - 82pts - Ruger M77 .223 - Team Charlie

Ian Banfield - 73pts - CZ527 .223 - Team charlie

Nigel Talbot - 73pts - Remington 700 .223 - Team Charlie

Clive Wensley - 72pts - Savage .223 - Team Charlie

Harry Moon - 71pts - Browning X Bolt .223 - Bravo Team

James Moon - 70pts - Browning X bolt .223 - Bravo Team 

Ryan Staple - 33pts - Howa 1500 6.5creedmoor - Bravo Team

Ryan Staple - 19pts - LMT308SP - Bravo Team

 

100 yard 10 shot bench (visitor)

Ben Wyatt - 89pts - Custom build .223 - Highland Outdoors

Tracey Stevens - 64pts - .223 Howa 1500 - Visitor

Gary Fisher - 54pts - Howa .308 - visitor

Dave Baker - 45pts - .223 Howa - Visitor

Terence Logan - 22pts - Custom build .223 - Highland Outdoors

 

100 yard 5 shot prone (members)

Ian Banfield - 50pts  X 1 - Tikka Tac A1  6.5 creedmoor - Team Charlie

 

100 yards 5 shot prone (visitor)

 

100 Yards 10 shot Prone. (members)

Ian Banfield - 96pts - 6.5 creedmoor Tikka Tac A1 - Team Charlie

Matt Cook - 90pts - Savage LRP .243 - Bravo Team

Nigel Talbot - 87pts - .223 Howa 1500 - Team Charlie

Ian Banfield - 85pts - Bergara B14 HMR 6.5  - Team Charlie

Paul Thompson - 42pts - Chritensen Arms  .308 - Echo Team

 

Rimfire

100 Yards Bench Rest

Ryan Staple - 92pts - CZ452 .17HMR- Bravo Team

Ian Banfield - 86pts - CZ 455 .17HMR - Team Charlie

Ben Gregory - 84pts - CZ452 .17HMR - Echo Team

Ian Banfield - 84pts - CZ455 .22lr - Team Charlie

Panos "Geronimo" Gerontis - 81pts - .17HMR - Alpha Team

Ben Gregory - 83pts - CZ452 .17HMR - Echo Team

Ryan Staple - 81pts - CZ452 .17HMR - Bravo team

Dave Gatfield - 81pts - .17HMR - Alpha Team

James Moon - 80pts - .17HMR - Bravo team

Tony Waller - 79pts - Browning T Bolt - Team Charlie

Richard Larcombe - 76pts - CZ455 - Delta Team

Matt Parker - CZ 457 MTR .17HMR - Bravo Team

John Reed - 76pts -Savage mk 2 .17HMR - Bravo Team

Ben Gregory - 75pts - Anschultz .22lr - Echo Team

Andrew Scholfield - 74pts - .CZ 455 17HMR - Bravo Team

Richard Gilyatt - 73pts - CZ 452 .17HMR - Echo Team

Ian Banfield - 73pts - CZ 455 .22lr - Team Charlie

Ryan Staple - 55pts - CZ452 .17HMR - Bravo Team

Nigel Talbot - 45pts - CZ455 .22lr - Team Charlie

 

100 yards 10 shot bench (visitor)

Tom Birch - 72pts - CZ MTR .22lr - Visitor

 

50 Yards .22LR Bench Rest

David Gatfield - 100pts  X 4 - CZ457 MTR - Alpha Team

Bob Oxenbury - 100pts  X 3- Anscultz match 64 - Alpha Team

Ben Gregory - 100pts  X 3 - Anschultz match 54 - Echo Team

Ian Banfield - 100pts X 3 - CZ455 - Team Charlie

Scott Jones - 100pts X 3 - CZ457 MTR - Delta Team

Ben Gregory - 100pts X 1 - CZ457 MTR - Echo Team

Robert Robinson - 100pts - CZ MTR - Delta Team

Jack Dean 100pts - CZ457 MTR - Echo Team

Bob Oxenbury - 99pts - CZ452 -Team Alpha

Peter Williamson - 98pts - Krico - Echo Team

Paul Thompson - 98pts - CZ457 MTR - Echo Team 

Richard Gilyatt - 97pts - CZ457 MTR - EchoTeam

Nigel Talbot - 97pts - CZ455 - Team Charlie

Peter Sharp - 98pts - CZ 455 - Alpha Team

Andrew Steel - 98pts - CZMTR - 

Mark Tutton - 97pts - Anschultz m64 - Alpha Team

Ian Banfield - 96pts - CZ457 - Team Charlie

Rob Oxenbury - 96pts - CZ457 MTR - Alpha Team

Ed Gregson Barnes - 95pts - CZ MTR - Team Charlie

John Davis - 95pts - CZ455 - Delta Team

Matt Cook - 95pts - CZ 457 - Bravo Team

Matt Parker - 95pts - CZ 457 MTR - Bravo Team

James Moon - 94pts - CZ 455 - Bravo Team

Richard Grasby - 94pts - CZ455 - Bravo Team

Chris Gillon - 93pts -CZ MTR 457 - Team Charlie

Ryan Staple - 92pts - CZ457 MTR - Bravo Team

Harry Moon - 91pts - CZ 455 - Bravo Team

Nicholas Pitman - 91pts - Ruger Precision - Team Charlie

Steve Bruford - 91pts - Sig 522 - Echo Team

Peter Williamson - 91pts - Krico - Echo Team 

James Moon - 90pts - Browning T bolt - Bravo Team

Adrian Furzer - 90pts - CZ457 - Delta Team

Ryan Mundy - 90pts - Team Charlie

Ricky White - 90pts - CZ 457 - Team Charlie

Paul Thompson - 88pts - CZ 457 - Echo Team

Dave Gatfield - 88pts - lithgow 101 - Alpha Team

Ken Higgins - 88pts - CZ457 - Bravo Team

Adrian Furzer - 88pts - CZ 457 MTR .22lr - Delta Team

Ben gregory - 87pts - Ruger 10/22 - Team Echo

Sarah Miles - 87pts - CZ457 - Delta Team

Ian Banfield - 86pts - Ruger Precision - Team Charlie

Philip Earwicker - 85pts - Delta Team 

Richard Grasby - 85pts - CZ 455 - Bravo Team

 Andy Scholfield - 85pts - CZ 455 - Bravo Team

Steve Bruford - 84pts - Ruger 10/22 - Echo Team 

Steven Pyke - 83pts - CZ 457 - Echo Team

Matt Cook - 83pts - CZ 457 - Bravo Team

Nigel Talbot - 82pts - CZ 512 - Team Charlie

Mark Goad - 80pts - CZ457 - Team Charlie 

Peter Sharp - 80pts - CZ 512 - Alpha Team

Phil Earwicker - 80pts - SAKO - Delta Team

Daniel Ayres - 79pts - CZ 455 - Alpha Team

Gary Hearn - 79pts - Kriss Defiance - Alpha Team

Jack Dean - 78pts - 457 MTR -Echo

Nigel Talbot - 75pts - CZ 455 - Team Charlie

John Davis - 74pts - CZ455 -  Delta

 

50 yards bench (visitor)

Adam Bown - 98pts - CZ MTR - Visitor

Tom Birch - 98pts - CZ MTR - Visitor 

Lisa Myall - 94pts - CZ457 MTR - Visitor

Charlie Taylor - 93pts - CZ455 - Edgar Brothers

Peter Guthrie - 92pts - CZ 457 - Visitor

Josh Morton - 91pts - CZ Mtr - Visitor

Kieth Petrie - 91pts - CZ MTR 457 - Visitor

Fred Petrie - 89pts - CZ MTR 457 - Visitor

Charlie Taylor - 88pts - CZ457 MTR - Edgar Brothers

Christina - 87pts - CZ MTR 457 - Visitor

Finlay Anderson - 87pts - CZ Royal - Visitor

Malcolm lever - 86pts - CZ  457 MTR - Visitor

Ian Beverage - 82pts - CZMTR - Visitor

Simon Temblett - 81pts - CZ Royal 457 - visitor

Martin Bristow - 81pts - CZ457 - Visitor

Scott Temlett - 80pts - CZ457 Royal - Visitor

Sean O'Donoghue - 80pts - ??? - Visitor

Jess Bambury - 79pts - CZ 457 - Visitor

David Bambury - 79pts - CZ 457 - Visitor

Tracey Stevents - 77pts - Savage MK 2 - Visitor

Arun - 74pts CZ 457 Royal - Visitor

David Baker - 73pts - CZ 457 - Visitor

Peta Lamprill - 66pts - Visitor

Lucinda Spelman-Ives - 64pts - CZ 457 MTR - Visitor

Ben Wyatt - 63pts - Webley Xocet - Highland Outdoors

Amy- Louise Spelman - 62pts - CZ455 - visitor

Terence Logan - 56pts - Webley Xocet - Highland Outdoors

Chloe Mead - 54pts- CZ457 - Visitor

Harry Quinton - 31pts - CZ 457 - Visitor

 

Open sight centre fire Standing 25 yards 

Ian Banfield - 68pts - Ruger Gunsite .308 - Team Charlie

Ian Banfield - 65pts - Lee Enfield .303 Team Charlie

Steve Bruford - 52pts - Lee Enfield .303 - Team Echo

Ralph Edward Gregson Barnes - 49pts - SMLE .303 Team Charlie 

Matt Cook - 39pts - Ruger Gunsite .308 - Bravo Team

Ralph Edward Gregson Barnes - 39pts - Lee Enfield .303 - Team Charlie

Richard Grasby - 38pts - SMLE .303 - Bravo Team

Paul Thompson - 38pts - Lee Enfield .303 - Echo Team

Ian Banfield - 34pts - Ruger Gunsite .308 - Team Charlie (50 yards)

Matt Cook - 27pts - Steyr Scout .308 - Bravo Team

James Moon - 19pts - Lee Enfield .303 - Bravo Team

Harry Moon - 17pts - Lee Enfield .303 - Bravo Team

 

Open sight / centre fire freehand / standing /25 yards

Tom Birch - 35pts - Lee Enfield .303 - Visitor 

 

HAMMER PAIR "STAGE 2" .22 SEMI AUTO (PRACTICAL SHOOTING).

Ian Banfield - 113pts - CZ 512 - Team Charlie

Matt Cook - 106pts - CZ512 - Bravo Team

Harry Moon - 80pts - Hammerli TAC R1 - Bravo Team

Ryan Staple - 77pts - Hammerli Tac R1 - BravoTeam

Ben Gregory - 74pts - Ruger 10/22 - Echo Team

James Moon - 67pts - Hammerli Tac R1 - Bravo Team

Ryan Mundy - 65pts - Hammerli TacR1 - Team Charlie

Adrian Furzer - 60pts - Kriss Defiance - Delta Team

Jim Davison - 58pts - HK 416 - Alpha Team

Richard Gilyatt - 39pts - Hammerli Tac R1 - Echo Team

Gary Hearn - 37pts - Kriss Defiance - Alpha Team

 

Hammer pair .22lr semi auto (practical shooting) (PRE - 2020).

Panos "Geronimo" Gerontis - 99pts - CZ 527 - Alha Team

Ryan Mundy - 89pts - Hammerli Tac R1 - Team Charlie

Tom Birch - 78pts - Hammerli Tac R1 - Visitor

James Moon - 73pts - CZ 527 - Bravo Team

Andrew Scholfield -66pts - Kriss Defiance - Bravo Team

Gary Hearn - 61pts - Kriss Defiance - Alpha Team

Harry Quinton - 52pts - Hammerli Tac R1 - visitor

Harry Moon - 51pts - CZ 527 - Bravo Team

Sam McMillan - 48pts - Hammerli Tac R1 - visitor

Ben Gregory - 44pts - Ruger 10/22 - Echo Team

Mark Tutton - 41pts - CZ 527 - Alpha Team

Adrian Furzer - 40pts - Hammerli Tac R1 - Delta Team

Rob Murray - 33pts - Smith & Wesson MP15 - Delta Team 

Nigel Talbot - 27pts - CZ 512 - Team Charlie

Half Inch Combo .22lr 

Nigel Talbot - 2/50 - CZ 455 - Team Charlie

Nicholas  Pitman - 1/50 - CZ 457 MTR  - Delta Team 

Long Barreled Pistol 10 yards (freehand)

Ian Banfield - 132pts - Walther 1911 Gold Cup - Team charlie

James Bryan 124pts - GSG 1911 - Visitor

Richard Gilyatt - 117pts - GSG 1911 - Echo Team

Rob Murray - 105pts - Walther PPQ - Delta Team

Gary Hearn - 97pts - GSG Firefly - Alpha Team

Steve Bruford - 86pts - GSG Firefly - Echo Team

Nicholas Pitman - 74pts - GSG 1911 - Team Charlie

Matt Parker - 57pts - GSG Firefly - Bravo Team

 

Team on the Month(January 2020)  No Staff scores included)

1st - Alpha - 59 pts

2nd - Charlie  - 30pts

3rd - Delta - 10pts

3rd - Echo - 10pts

5th -  Bravo - 2pts

5% discount qualifiers (expires 29/02/2020)

Bob Oxenbury       Joseph Harris

Gary Hearn          Dave Gatfield

Peter Sharp            Jim Davison

...........................................................................................Air Rifle Range................................................................................................

Club scorecards Sponsored by BSA

January  2020 monthly highest average score shooter.

25 yards.

1st   - Sam Piper - BSA R10 se - 106.6pts - £10 voucher winner

2nd  - Jonathan Brum  - FX Impact - 105.6pts

3rd - Dave Baker - FX Impact - 104pts

50 yards

1st - Sam Piper -  BSA R10 se - 92.3pts - £10 voucher winner

2nd -  Nick Ivey - HW100 - 91pts

3rd - Jonathan Brum - FX Impact - 90pts

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Air rifle Inter Teams.

Lead Heads                              Air Wolves                                  Plinkerz

Leon Vincent                                Ian Vincent                              Tom Jacob *

       Mike Eldridge                              Mark Brealy                             Graham Barlow *

    Ollie Beale                               Tristan Button                              Mike Kunz *

    Glenn Cooper                            Tom Birch                                 Dave Baker *

    Tracey Stevens                        Craig Hughes                         Marc Hayman

       Gary Barnes                                 Nick Ivey                            Shaun Merrifield *

 Thomas Merrifield                        Barry Ashton                              Ash Piper

        Stuart Knight                              Sam Piper                              Diane Barlow 

Carol Stokes                      Steve Morris

December Team scores:

(5% discount on shop items until February 29th). see above for * indicates valid qualifying shooters.

1st -  Plinkers - 43pts

2nd - Air wolves - 30pts

3rd -Lead Headz - 21pts

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

25 Yards (Individual best scores) From 1/9/2019

Sam Piper - 108pts - BSA R10se

Jonathan Brum 107pts - FX Impact

Dave Baker - 107pts - BSA R10th

Tracey Stevens - 107pts - FX Impact

Glen Cooper - 107pts - FX Impact

Dave Baker - 107pts - HW100 Bull pup

Dave Baker - 106pts - S510

Tom Jacobs - 106pts - BSA Scorpion

Barry Ashton - 106pts - S510

Nick Ivey - 105pts - HW100

Mark Brealey - 105pts -Wolverine 2

Peter Howe - 105pts - Red wolf

Dave Baker - 105pts - FX Impact

Ian Banfield - 104pts - S400

Ryan Staple - 104pts - S200

Shaun Merrifield - 104pts - HW100

Tom Birch - 104pts - FX Impact 

Marc Hayman 104pts - HW110

Steve Clasby - 104pts - HW100

Dave Baker 104pts - FX Crown

Tom Jacobs  - 104pts - FX Dreamline

Nick Ivey - 104pts - S510

Diane Barlow - 103pts - R10 se

Tracey Stevens - 103pts - HW100 BP

Jonathan Brum - 103pts - Daystate Wolverine

Ben Gregory - 102pts - TX200

Ian Banfield - 102pts - FX Impact

Tracey Stevens - 102pts - R10th

Tracey Stevens - 102pts - S510

Ash Piper - 102pts - HW100

Mark Brealey - 102pts - FX Streamline

Beale - 102pts - Coyote

Craig Huges - 102pts - HW110

Stuart  knight - 102pts  - Wolverine 2

Thomas Merrifield - 102pts - BSA R10 se

Tom Jacobs - 102pts - HW97K

M Eldridge - 102pts - FX Streamline

Jamie Flagg - 101pts

Tracey Stevens - 101pts - HR Sniper

Tom Jacobs - 101pts - S400

Tom Jacobs - 100pts - Bantam sniper

Jonatham Brum - 100pts - Pro Sport

Robert Robinson - 99pts - BSA R10se

Anna - 99pts - BSA R10 mk 2 visitor

Jon - 99pts - BSA R10 mk2 visitor

Tom Birch - 99pts - R10th

Liam Vincent - 99pts - HW100

Graham Barlow - 99pts - Pro Sport

Jim Jefferies - 97pts - BSA Ultra

G Barnet - 96pts - RM8

Tom Jacobs - 96pts - Weirauch 97k 

Ben Gregory - 95pts -TX200 

Tristan Button - 95pts

Dave Baker - 94pts - Walther Reign

Carol Stokes - 90pts -S410

Paul Conibeer - 90pts - RM8

Paul Thompson - 87pts

Ian Vincent - 64pts - Hw100

Mike Eldridge - 45pts - HW44 pistol

50 Yards (individual best scores)

Tom Jacobs - 103pts - Scorpion

Tom Jacobs - 102pts - Dreamline

Jonathan Brum - 100pts - FX Impact

Mark Brealey - 100pts- Wolverine 2

Nick Ivey 99pts - HW100

Dave Baker  - 98pts - HR Sniper

Peter Howe - 97pts - Redwolf

Dave Baker - 97pts - FX Crown

Ian Banfield - 96pts - FX Impact

Nick Ivey - 96pts - S510

Sam Piper - 96pts - BSA R10 se

Dave Baker - 96pts - FX IMpact

Dave Baker - 95pts - HW100BP

Tom Jacobs - 94pts - BSA Scorpion

Mark Brealey - 94pts - Ultimate Sporter

Tom Jacobs - 93pts - FX Dreamline

Shaun merrifield -93pts - HW100

Tracey Stevens - 93pts - S510

Tracey Stevens - 92pts - FX Impact

Mike Eldridge - 91pts - FX Streamline

Ash Piper - 91pts - HW100

Dave Baker - 91pts - R10th

Dave Baker - 89pts - S510

Tom Birch - 88pts - FX Impact

Jonathan  Brum - 88pts - Wolverine

John Jefferies - 88pts - BSA Ultra

Dave Baker - 86pts - HW100BP

Dave Baker - 86pts - FX Crown

Glen Cooper - 85pts - FX Impact

Paul Thompson - 85pts - R10

Graham Barlow - 85pts - Pro Sport

Tracey Stevens - 84pts - R10th

Tracey Stevens - 81pts - HW100 BP

Diane Barlow - 78pts - BSA R10se

Steve Clasby - 76pts - HW100 

Dave Baker  - 75pts - BSA R10th

Tom Jacobs - 73pts - S400

Ben Gregory - 72pts - TX200

Tom Jacobs - 72pts - HW97K

Paul Conibeer - 56pts - RM8

Tracey Stevens - 56pts - FX Crown

G Barnet - 34pts - Walther RM8

Graham Barlow - 30pts - Wolverine

Barry Ashton - 13pts - S510